Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
L2.bin has stopped working.
Author Message
Arcannibus Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #1
L2.bin has stopped working.

So, i've been hunting for someones thread about this.. and the only ones that might seem to be about have been moved however, Moved where? I get its a Duplicate thread.. Anyway if anyone has any info on how I can make this work again that would be most excellent. FYI the game works fine by its self.

So, I looked around at some old Threads with the same issue.. I tried to remove my Plugins etc. None of that seemed to have made any difference. If anyone else has any thoughts that would be great.
(This post was last modified: 08-07-2014 00:11 AM by Arcannibus.)
08-06-2014 23:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadic Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #2
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

I have the same problem and searching the forum won't help , if any mod could just help us before blocking this thread that would be great
08-07-2014 00:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
soul2eat Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 24
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #3
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

ummmm.............google, how to convert .bin file to .exe to convert your L2.bin to L2.exe and run the L2.exe instead L2.bin...
08-07-2014 01:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Arcannibus Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #4
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

Negative.. that did not work ghost rider. Now it just says L2.exe instead haha.
(This post was last modified: 08-07-2014 01:28 AM by Arcannibus.)
08-07-2014 01:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadic Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #5
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

Dude , that's not the problem ..the problem is that L2.bin crashes , we already have an l2.bin but it crashes on start
08-07-2014 01:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Arcannibus Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #6
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

All the old problems with this related it to the plugins/scripts but that doesn't seem to have any play this time.

Ended up figuring it out for myself... Not sure how it ever stopped in the first place...
(This post was last modified: 08-07-2014 02:32 AM by Arcannibus.)
08-07-2014 01:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadic Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #7
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

So how did you fix it ?
08-07-2014 02:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
macacoprego Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 23
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #8
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

yeah, how did u fix it.
08-07-2014 03:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
soul2eat Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 24
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #9
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

http://forum.l2tower.eu/thread-guide-ert...ower-setup
did you guys follow this, if you did, then i'm guessing you need Net Framework 3.5, 4, 4.5, or reinstall and follow the step of Clockman post again(also disable(check) gameguard block on l2tower), if it didn't fix, might as well hit it legit ^^
08-07-2014 04:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vivequebec Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.131
Post: #10
RE: L2.bin has stopped working.

i think everytime you download a patch it either replace the dsetup file back to its original, or it re-install the gameguard folder, one of the 2, or maybe both, but that seem to cause the problem. Those 2 easy steps fixed the problem for me. Give it a try.

Easy fix: everytime you download a patch, go and delete the GameGuard folder again, and re-download the dsetup files and put them again in your system folder.
(This post was last modified: 08-07-2014 10:33 AM by vivequebec.)
08-07-2014 10:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  L2Tower isn't working on Lineage II Mafia Shico 0 1,239 02-28-2017 18:56 PM
Last Post: Shico
  L2 Dragon question about bot, working or not kaan22747 0 1,470 02-15-2017 21:10 PM
Last Post: kaan22747
  LF Interlude low/mid rate Server with working l2tower pwsriddick 1 1,940 04-22-2016 21:26 PM
Last Post: Higorkovic
  CP/Mana Stop Working Crnogorac 3 1,829 04-08-2016 10:36 AM
Last Post: TheQQmaster
  l2avellan bot not working can halp any1 ? d1mmka 0 1,017 10-25-2015 04:53 AM
Last Post: d1mmka
  New working version folder ministra 4 1,846 10-11-2015 19:11 PM
Last Post: kerberos464
  party buffs stopped work buybuy 2 1,393 09-01-2015 19:54 PM
Last Post: buybuy
  L2 stop working when press login laydown 0 1,031 08-19-2015 00:53 AM
Last Post: laydown
  Auto Accept Res Not working aywka 32 9,770 07-10-2015 08:16 AM
Last Post: TheQQmaster
  l2.exe has stopped working problem littlef00t 10 5,821 07-08-2015 13:35 PM
Last Post: littlef00t



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)