Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 21 Vote(s) - 1.57 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
Author Message
MtnDew Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 500
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 108
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #1
IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
Is it possible to run 1 or 2 Tower Clients while at the same time running 1 client that isn't running on Tower? I copied the L2 folder to a different location, did all the mods that were needed to it, Got Tower loaded up fine and dandy, but when I went to go launch the Non-Tower client through normal updated it tried to re-Download the entire game. Anyone know if this is possible, The only way im able to run it now without downloading the entire game again is launching though the system folder which will only work until Wed. I need some help here.

Ok I think i solved the issue with the downloader trying to re-download the entire game, it was trying to put it in a different directory that I have my old in. As far as running a tower with a non-tower client, is it possible? I don't want my main to get banned, as far as my mentee's I could give a shit less about. Smile
(This post was last modified: 04-30-2012 16:32 PM by MtnDew.)
04-30-2012 16:25 PM
Find all posts by this user
AcidBurn Offline
Moderator/Beta Tester

Posts: 99
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 34
Version: 1.4.1.118
Post: #2
RE: IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
just open l2.exe in your system folder

[Image: dkzl0.png]
If you like my post +1 me
04-30-2012 16:38 PM
Find all posts by this user
MtnDew Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 500
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 108
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #3
RE: IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
on which client the one I'm going to inject Tower into or the Normal Client? My original Folder is 100% unmodified, still has GG and all the other things in it. I made a completely seperate modded folder for tower. Do i need to do that or just run Tower and normal client through the modded one and just inject into one of them?
04-30-2012 16:43 PM
Find all posts by this user
yamivegeta Offline
Goblin Grave Robber
*

Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.85
Post: #4
RE: IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
You can't run a L2Tower version and a normal game version at the same time from what I know. One of them (original version) uses GameGuard, and it crashes if you have L2Tower injected in another running L2.
That's whats happening to me at least.
04-30-2012 17:16 PM
Find all posts by this user
TheBl4ckPhoenix Offline
(^.^)
****

Posts: 1,886
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 592
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #5
RE: IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
Mmh, i'm running 2x mentors with normal l2.exe + 2x l2tower windows... And it works, but i think the system is modified
04-30-2012 17:32 PM
Find all posts by this user
Malukah Offline
Goblin Grave Robber
*

Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.83
Post: #6
RE: IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
Solution is simple you just need have installed two instances of lineage (or just copy one to different folder) I am ruuning trailbox of towers and one legit with gameguard at same time and no problem
05-01-2012 22:19 PM
Find all posts by this user
Latinos Offline
Amber Basilisk
*

Posts: 37
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.100
Post: #7
RE: IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
(05-01-2012 22:19 PM)Malukah Wrote:  Solution is simple you just need have installed two instances of lineage (or just copy one to different folder) I am ruuning trailbox of towers and one legit with gameguard at same time and no problem

I tried doing that, but gameguard still stopped me. Are you sure you dont have a modified system folder?
05-11-2012 15:04 PM
Find all posts by this user
MtnDew Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 500
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 108
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #8
RE: IG Bot with a Non-Bot Client
I got it figured out, I have the 2 tower bots running, with the modified client and one running that was launched with the normal NC launcher, 0 modification. Works 100% of the time. Anyone have a suggestion for updating the Tower version when it comes to Maintenance days. Right now I'm coping the whole new folder (Updated through launcher) and moving it to the Bot Folder and then Re-Modifying it. Anyone know a quicker way?
05-11-2012 19:24 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Anyone have modded dsetup.dll for Official client? hummer555 2 1,450 12-04-2016 12:18 PM
Last Post: goem
Information always crash client when use l2tower binken17 1 673 05-21-2016 06:13 AM
Last Post: martlegion
  Alert message when starting l2 client (after deleting l2 tower) likeorange 0 369 12-03-2015 00:31 AM
Last Post: likeorange
  Steam client Jebenavidez 4 1,042 11-20-2015 22:58 PM
Last Post: YulRun
  High five client help nahaku 0 378 10-24-2015 08:41 AM
Last Post: nahaku
Information a solution to open more than 3 client? Ferdydann 8 1,553 09-23-2015 10:18 AM
Last Post: blah
  2nd Client +++ Freezes pereputa 9 1,216 04-14-2015 19:23 PM
Last Post: pereputa
  1.4.1.127 - Client crash johnreese 13 2,663 12-05-2014 21:39 PM
Last Post: PvPSuite
  l2tower dosent work since the last l2 client update. joejoe1 1 645 10-23-2014 00:51 AM
Last Post: kerberos464
  Client crash xxmanxx 0 506 08-07-2014 18:01 PM
Last Post: xxmanxx



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)