Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Steam client
Author Message
Jebenavidez Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #1
Steam client

Having a problem getting this guy to run through steam ... Anyone else tried this yet? I'm new to tower so that doesn't help. Watched videos I just can't seem to locate the l2.exe
11-14-2015 19:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kr0c Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #2
RE: Steam client

Ok, my english is not good but I gonna try to help you,,
Go to \Steam\SteamApps\common\Lineage II, there you found system paste make a copy
"system2" there you rename l2.bin to l2.exe

this is a video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5O0pEA-kATk
is in português but gonna help.

I have some problems to work on Steam, but run normal out.
(This post was last modified: 11-19-2015 01:21 AM by kr0c.)
11-19-2015 01:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lucaslfm Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #3
RE: Steam client

How do i login?

I should use my steam account to login in the game? It dont work.
11-20-2015 03:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ownner Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #4
RE: Steam client

(11-19-2015 01:18 AM)kr0c Wrote:  Ok, my english is not good but I gonna try to help you,,
Go to \Steam\SteamApps\common\Lineage II, there you found system paste make a copy
"system2" there you rename l2.bin to l2.exe

this is a video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5O0pEA-kATk
is in português but gonna help.

I have some problems to work on Steam, but run normal out.

Its dont work bro, i cant pass through the login screen
11-20-2015 15:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
YulRun Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #5
RE: Steam client

Also having the same problem.

> l2.exe changed to l2.bin
> Removed Gameguard files
> Using V7 of dsetup.dll

I get to login and nothing happens, it also says it fails to hook on launch and inject.
11-20-2015 22:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Anyone have modded dsetup.dll for Official client? hummer555 2 4,260 12-04-2016 12:18 PM
Last Post: goem
Information always crash client when use l2tower binken17 1 2,148 05-21-2016 06:13 AM
Last Post: martlegion
  Alert message when starting l2 client (after deleting l2 tower) likeorange 0 1,588 12-03-2015 00:31 AM
Last Post: likeorange
  High five client help nahaku 0 1,608 10-24-2015 08:41 AM
Last Post: nahaku
Information a solution to open more than 3 client? Ferdydann 8 6,174 09-23-2015 10:18 AM
Last Post: blah
  2nd Client +++ Freezes pereputa 9 5,002 04-14-2015 19:23 PM
Last Post: pereputa
  1.4.1.127 - Client crash johnreese 13 6,498 12-05-2014 21:39 PM
Last Post: PvPSuite
  l2tower dosent work since the last l2 client update. joejoe1 1 1,718 10-23-2014 00:51 AM
Last Post: kerberos464
  Client crash xxmanxx 0 1,475 08-07-2014 18:01 PM
Last Post: xxmanxx
  Client Crash - v1.4.1.126 tophersoccer 28 11,357 08-02-2014 12:56 PM
Last Post: tophersoccer



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)