Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cant run L2Tower
Author Message
spsbrtz Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 3
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.123
Post: #1
Cant run L2Tower

Hello, i have a problem with running L2 with Tower. Have been using tower for few weeks and all was fine but went on holidays and now when i returned cant update game/bot. I followed instructions from page http://forum.l2tower.eu/thread-guide-lin...exe-dsetup updated L2 to latest version and then downloaded system26 from this link https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9mu2jd9v0zsgkh3/jf2XFKhhOj
and replaced original system folder with one from that link. When i try to run Game it start loading but get black screen with lower resolution and cant do anythig.Usually when i have problems with resolution i manually change settings in Options.ini, but there is no such file in system folder downloaded. Are DOWNLOAD and DOWNLOAD2 different links for same system folder or i need to combine them some how? for me it looks like its same folder. Also looks like system folder is incomplete i know i am doing something wrong but no idea what, please help.

After game crash there is error message

2014.5.13 10:33:22 [GTick=1 LGTicks=1]
Build Date : Fri Apr 25 10:28:20 2014

OS : Windows 7(64) 6.1 (Build: 7600), Service Pack 0.0
CPU : GenuineIntel Intel® Celeron® CPU G550 @ 2.60GHz @ 2594 MHz
RAM : 3541MB RAM
LOGICALCORE : 2
PHYSICALCORE : 2
Video : Intel® HD Graphics Family (2618)
PosCode : LS1(581) 0:0:0 2/0 [481]
Video Resources : 0 MB
IME :

The system file may have been damaged. After ending the game, please check the file using the Lineage II auto update.

History: The system file may have been damaged. After ending the game, please check the file using the Lineage II auto update.Create Movie DamageText Failed!GFxFlashObj::GFxFlashObj <- GFxUIManager::Load <- GFxUIManager::LoadPureFlash <- GFxUIManager::PreloadFlashes <- NConsoleWnd::InitializeGFxUI <- NConsoleWnd::Initialize <- NConsoleWnd::Init <- UGameEngine::InitConsole <- UGameEngine::Init <- InitEngine

Exception:
Code [EXCEPTION_READ_VIOLATION DataAddress:0x00000000]
Address [0x11878167]
SegCs [0x0023]

NWindow.DLL [0x11160000] Offset [0x00718167]

Sorry for wall of text, and thanks for help
05-13-2014 10:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fox Away
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
******

Posts: 5,635
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: -6666548
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #2
RE: Cant run L2Tower

after you update l2 do a full repair then login once normal, go in aden and do a /socialdance and exit l2. Then DELETE or rename do not overwrite the original system folder whit the one posted in the dropbox links


G2A is a fantastic web-store where you can buy games cheap (40%+ Discounts!)
[Image: uaFndGu.gif]
05-13-2014 13:20 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
spsbrtz Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 3
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.123
Post: #3
RE: Cant run L2Tower

Done all of that already before (without social dance Smile ), now done as you wrote but result is still the same. Will delete and reinstall game from 0 and wait tomorrow system 27 hope it will work.
Thanks a lot for help
05-13-2014 14:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fox Away
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
******

Posts: 5,635
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: -6666548
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #4
RE: Cant run L2Tower

guess you are missing some of the required software to run the game or really have a problem whit full screen so here's a windowed option.ini

asd

rename lua to ini


Attached File(s)
.lua  Option.lua (Size: 376 bytes / Downloads: 57)


G2A is a fantastic web-store where you can buy games cheap (40%+ Discounts!)
[Image: uaFndGu.gif]
(This post was last modified: 05-13-2014 14:25 PM by Fox.)
05-13-2014 14:24 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
spsbrtz Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 3
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.123
Post: #5
RE: Cant run L2Tower

i had to completly delete game and install all again, now its working, thanks for help
05-13-2014 18:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  L2tower work on classic L2? mhart35 1 4,208 10-14-2019 17:11 PM
Last Post: Negro34
Information When injecting L2tower freezes davidquinti 1 1,454 09-13-2019 15:46 PM
Last Post: tyrhones
  L2Tower on C2 blester83 0 932 10-29-2018 23:28 PM
Last Post: blester83
  L2j server for L2Tower scripters tuxevil 0 1,583 07-23-2017 16:23 PM
Last Post: tuxevil
  Future of L2Tower Vinter 51 21,959 05-16-2017 02:58 AM
Last Post: Vinter
  L2Tower isn't working on Lineage II Mafia Shico 0 1,465 02-28-2017 18:56 PM
Last Post: Shico
  Disconnect when running l2tower after 5-10 minutes xBiker 2 1,936 02-25-2017 08:27 AM
Last Post: xBiker
Heart L2Tower don't work at Official Server L2Helios psychoticqueen 1 2,220 02-12-2017 03:11 AM
Last Post: TheQQmaster
  l2tower premium eBonics 0 4,259 11-01-2016 19:22 PM
Last Post: eBonics
  SIMPLE SHOUT SCRIPT L2TOWER wtfunoob2 1 1,872 07-07-2016 16:36 PM
Last Post: blaaam



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)