Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Memory Ram
Author Message
xualo Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.138
Post: #1
Memory Ram

Hello guys, have a problem about memory ram, my problem is:

Have 10 client of l2, but when have around of 18 hrs. up stay around of 80% of used of memory ram and give critical error for said not have space of memory ram.

Have 32gb of memory ram.

Use file of dsetup of 20 tps, have all low in l2 and tick option optimize performance, too have program: memory cleaner, memory optimizer and cleanmem mini monitor.

For example now my computer have up 9 hrs 35 minutes and have in use 70% of cpu have a I7-4770K 3.50 GHz, memory ram said have 18.9/31.9gb (59%) in detail said: in use 5gb, available 13.1gb,confirmed 22.6/31.9gb, in cache 19.6gb (ever have much memory in cache)

Versión of l2tower: 1.4.2.131

i check muchs post of fórum but not have solution, please help! Big Grin

Greetings and sorry for my bad english.
(This post was last modified: 09-03-2014 07:11 AM by xualo.)
09-03-2014 06:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fox Away
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
******

Posts: 5,635
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: -6666548
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #2
RE: Memory Ram

tps 5 and increse pagefile to 20 gb ++


G2A is a fantastic web-store where you can buy games cheap (40%+ Discounts!)
[Image: uaFndGu.gif]
09-03-2014 11:57 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xualo Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.138
Post: #3
RE: Memory Ram

(09-03-2014 11:57 AM)Fox Wrote:  tps 5 and increse pagefile to 20 gb ++

days back i too check change tps to 5, and memory pagefile in 32gb around, but give critical for memory virtual, then i disable memory for pagefile.

too disable pagefile because have 128gb of ssd, in ssd stay programs+windows+l2 and if have active pagefile have 18gb of space free in hd lol.

Maybe other option is change folder of l2 to other hdd sata where have more space and active pagefile for more of 20gb???

Greetings.
09-03-2014 14:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fox Away
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
******

Posts: 5,635
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: -6666548
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #4
RE: Memory Ram

pagefile = more time running l2 24/7 whit no crash so on today's HDD's set it to 100 gb ++ Big Grin


G2A is a fantastic web-store where you can buy games cheap (40%+ Discounts!)
[Image: uaFndGu.gif]
09-03-2014 14:29 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xualo Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.138
Post: #5
RE: Memory Ram

(09-03-2014 14:29 PM)Fox Wrote:  pagefile = more time running l2 24/7 whit no crash so on today's HDD's set it to 100 gb ++ Big Grin

Thanks for info, i then change folder of l2 to my other hdd and set more pagefile to hdd, too change tps to 5 and check if found.
09-03-2014 14:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fox Away
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
******

Posts: 5,635
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: -6666548
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #6
RE: Memory Ram

pagefile has no connection to where the l2 game folder is located so keep l2 on ssd to load fast


G2A is a fantastic web-store where you can buy games cheap (40%+ Discounts!)
[Image: uaFndGu.gif]
09-03-2014 14:39 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xualo Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.138
Post: #7
RE: Memory Ram

(09-03-2014 14:39 PM)Fox Wrote:  pagefile has no connection to where the l2 game folder is located so keep l2 on ssd to load fast

Thanks for answer, but question pagefile is for unit?, then if i active pagefile in unit C (because is where stay my l2 folder+windows+software) not have much space,

or can active for example pagefile in unit D and work for all unit?

Thanks.
09-03-2014 17:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fox Away
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
******

Posts: 5,635
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: -6666548
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #8
RE: Memory Ram

yes please google it how to or check youtube

page file is for the whole OS system


G2A is a fantastic web-store where you can buy games cheap (40%+ Discounts!)
[Image: uaFndGu.gif]
(This post was last modified: 09-03-2014 18:12 PM by Fox.)
09-03-2014 18:12 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
littlef00t Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 5
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #9
RE: Memory Ram

If i have 2 ssd and one normal hdd on my pc. Os and l2 on one of those ssd. Is any diference in performance if i set my pagefile between on the other ssd or the normal hdd?
(This post was last modified: 09-04-2014 12:52 PM by littlef00t.)
09-04-2014 12:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
goanga1 Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 436
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 76
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #10
RE: Memory Ram

(09-04-2014 12:51 PM)littlef00t Wrote:  If i have 2 ssd and one normal hdd on my pc. Os and l2 on one of those ssd. Is any diference in performance if i set my pagefile between on the other ssd or the normal hdd?

if you set the page file on one of the other there will be no difference in performance but it will depend on how much space you have available.

If you set the page file on the hdd your system will be allot slower when allot of page file memory (read/write) will be necessary.

Chonos Shop
(closed atm)

accepting paypal
For more info contact me on Skype : michail.gh

Info here: http://forum.l2tower.eu/thread-wts-lvl-9...aia-chonos
09-04-2014 13:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Diamond Keto 24/7:-Help gain energy, enhance memory power RachelColon 0 380 10-19-2019 12:44 PM
Last Post: RachelColon
  CPU 100% and memory steinerff10 17 5,080 11-25-2015 15:01 PM
Last Post: butuh698
  [General Error] Couldn't allocate memory.. t2avIss 0 2,592 08-16-2012 16:28 PM
Last Post: t2avIss



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)