Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 67 Vote(s) - 2.9 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Stuck
Author Message
Gantz Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2011
Version: None
Post: #1
Stuck
Sometimes when I'm boting, the bot gets stuck on a tree or rock while walking towards its target. And it will stay like that for hours until you notice it. Can this be solved?

Something like if the target HP doesn't decrease in 15 seconds, target other mobs, etc etc.

Thanks.
08-02-2011 07:51 AM
Find all posts by this user
ClockMan Offline
All Mighty
*******

Posts: 2,883
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 497
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #2
RE: Stuck
Will be, our next target is to rebuild logic abit, and with that we will solve that, also we trying to implement new gui in directx.

[Image: owner.gif]
08-02-2011 09:07 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
SiN Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 14
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.116
Post: #3
RE: Stuck
You can make it with pathpoints , make my life easier...
08-02-2011 13:15 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
blabla Offline
Amber Basilisk
*

Posts: 31
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.88
Post: #4
RE: Stuck
and how to use path points in cc? when all mobs just aggro on you and you dont know exactly main location of them?
09-11-2011 10:59 AM
Find all posts by this user
bru7al Offline
Goblin Grave Robber
*

Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #5
RE: Stuck
Use the center of big rooms as pathpoint, this is what i do. Also you can add some minor pathpoints with target range 50-100 ( Those gonna be used only for correct pathing and not getting bugged into a wall/tree/rock).
09-13-2011 11:33 AM
Find all posts by this user
Sindarin Offline
Goblin Grave Robber
*

Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.81
Post: #6
RE: Stuck
I have same problem Sad all the time my bot getting stuck, cuz his "MoveToTarget" method doesn't use integral lineage2 pathfinder (which works when we click behind the obstacle and bot getting to avoid it by moving around).

(08-02-2011 09:07 AM)ClockMan Wrote:  Will be, our next target is to rebuild logic abit, and with that we will solve that, also we trying to implement new gui in directx.

You could release the following algorithm to attack:

1. Move to target close to a given distance, using current target cordinates. For example - 50 range points.
2. Use attack abilities (simple attack, skills, etc).

This algorithm was used in other project, where bot using Delphi language.
03-21-2012 01:13 AM
Find all posts by this user
Like82 Offline
Elpy
*

Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.83
Post: #7
RE: Stuck
Im using this as plugin.. Write /targetfix and everything gows boom bang boom.. Found Here on forum.. Works rl nice..


Attached File(s)
.lua  unstuck.lua (Size: 3.63 KB / Downloads: 884)
03-21-2012 05:44 AM
Find all posts by this user
Sindarin Offline
Goblin Grave Robber
*

Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.1.81
Post: #8
RE: Stuck
(03-21-2012 05:44 AM)Like82 Wrote:  Im using this as plugin.. Write /targetfix and everything gows boom bang boom.. Found Here on forum.. Works rl nice..

Thanks! I'm new to this bot Smile I have to learn more about plugins.
03-21-2012 09:26 AM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Script get stuck tudorftw 0 301 01-06-2016 11:09 AM
Last Post: tudorftw
F.A.Q. L2Tower Stuck and work all time teris19942 0 519 12-15-2015 23:38 PM
Last Post: teris19942
  character stand still/stuck OnTheFly 2 219 09-22-2015 14:54 PM
Last Post: OnTheFly
  Character stuck kaan22747 2 830 01-30-2014 00:06 AM
Last Post: kaan22747
  Auto Attacking/Getting Stuck pedrosergio 1 882 08-10-2013 05:31 AM
Last Post: Iznogoud
  Bot keeps getting stuck MoonSeed 6 1,828 05-23-2013 15:02 PM
Last Post: MoonSeed
  Stuck on environment dev0 4 1,042 04-01-2013 19:13 PM
Last Post: dev0



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)