Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 16 Vote(s) - 2.56 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Reports include screenshot of whole screen.
Author Message
drag0nius Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 20
Version: 1.4.1.80
Post: #1
Reports include screenshot of whole screen.
I think everyone should know.

So those reports include screenshots of whole monitor's (one's game was running on) screen.
Weren't they supposed to include just error's or game's window?


So if anyone has problem with it, go to "l2towerfolder/temp/reports" and manually remove screenshot from zip file before using L2TowerReport.exe
04-09-2012 21:42 PM
Find all posts by this user
ClockMan Offline
All Mighty
*******

Posts: 2,883
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 497
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #2
RE: Reports include screenshot of whole screen.
it's hard to detect what window should be captured, sometimes it can by hint from tray, sometimes some other app can cause crash of L2. If you have something to hide then you can remove it in manual way.
Reports also contain/can contain: ip of server, character name, windows user name and list of dlls loaded into game, network packets logs (last 1000), simiar for other logs (last 1000 entrys), dump with all data related to what is loaded into game (characters, items, skills), l2tower configuration, and license info...

[Image: owner.gif]
04-09-2012 21:51 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
l2serban999 Offline
Porta
*

Posts: 46
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 1
Version: 1.4.1.77
Post: #3
RE: Reports include screenshot of whole screen.
Yes true but anyway , i trust ClockMan so i know only him and Geddys checked them.
04-09-2012 21:59 PM
Find all posts by this user
drag0nius Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 20
Version: 1.4.1.80
Post: #4
RE: Reports include screenshot of whole screen.
Personally i don't have problem with it until anything bad happens.

It's just that community of previous bot i was working on was paranoid about privacy and screenshot would hardly not contain any personal info.

Imho there should be option to enable/disable including screenshots in reports, disabled by default, with some popup on first-run informing about it.
04-09-2012 22:07 PM
Find all posts by this user
amiroooo Offline
Beta Tester

Posts: 1,270
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 412
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #5
RE: Reports include screenshot of whole screen.
lol simply open the screenshot use eraser and delete ur char name!
(This post was last modified: 04-09-2012 22:11 PM by amiroooo.)
04-09-2012 22:11 PM
Find all posts by this user
drag0nius Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 20
Version: 1.4.1.80
Post: #6
RE: Reports include screenshot of whole screen.
Yeah, but not everyone reads forums and not everyone stumbles over this topic.
04-09-2012 22:12 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Login screen BLACKBOX ForeverHalfAsleep 1 329 01-20-2015 05:58 AM
Last Post: Fox
  disconnect at login screen multiboxingtoon 5 917 11-13-2014 18:41 PM
Last Post: Fox
  1.4.1.119/120 bug in this:Include kerberos464 8 954 04-10-2014 17:41 PM
Last Post: ClockMan
  Screenshot Script Request raid1141 8 1,408 10-28-2013 15:05 PM
Last Post: raid1141
Sad Folders CHAT & REPORTS capucine 1 469 10-06-2013 16:39 PM
Last Post: ClockMan
Photo critcal error before login screen vahlle 13 2,808 07-25-2013 17:29 PM
Last Post: angelychris
  catch "screen text" wasty 0 610 07-16-2013 20:01 PM
Last Post: wasty
  Collors in your system / on screen veto 1 3,158 05-05-2011 12:44 PM
Last Post: MSR



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)