Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Patched system/Command Line Paramaters
Author Message
Tempz Offline
Goblin Grave Robber
*

Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #1
Patched system/Command Line Paramaters

Hello,

I'd like to make L2Tower start L2.bin/L2.exe with "-INI=myL2.ini -USERINI=myUser.ini" Is this possible? If I edit the settings file L2Tower.xml and try to Run+Inject x1 it doesnt like that and tells me to find L2.bin.

Asking because I wanna use my own L2/User files on otherwise legit L2 client with GameGuard etc... Alternatively, I tried running l2encdec patcher on my L2 system, but that requires a patched L2.exe to start client I think which I don't think are around anymore... Fyyre used to release patched dsetup and l2.exe but has stopped. I tried the l2.exe included in the latest patched retail system folder here on the forums also.
(This post was last modified: 05-15-2014 04:10 AM by Tempz.)
05-15-2014 04:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TheQQmaster Offline
Trolling the Trolls
*****

Posts: 1,532
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 636
Version: 1.4.2.133
Post: #2
RE: Patched system/Command Line Paramaters

i would edit cachesize from 32 to bigger, but if i edit .ini file, l2.exe need patch or smth like that, my brains to short for that Big Grin

Need @Sakaszli ,he is "I'm too pro to be pro." Big Grin

PUSH [Image: knUu53] IF HELPED
05-15-2014 10:31 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sakaszli Offline
I'm too pro to be pro.
*******

Posts: 1,189
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 484
Version: 1.4.2.134.5b
Post: #3
RE: Patched system/Command Line Paramaters

05-15-2014 16:51 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tempz Offline
Goblin Grave Robber
*

Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #4
RE: Patched system/Command Line Paramaters

I can already start a client with the desired modifications and use Tower to inject to next active window, which I am assuming is the same as launching from your tool. The issue with this is, if you are already running multiple clients "Inject to next active window" very often fails when using gameguard legit clients.

I want to either:

1. Have l2tower launch l2.exe with command line parameters.
2. Have a working patched L2.exe for modified system folder.

This way I can click Run x 1 + inject and run into no problems. Thanks for the reply though, I did see your thread at an earlier date.
05-16-2014 03:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TheQQmaster Offline
Trolling the Trolls
*****

Posts: 1,532
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 636
Version: 1.4.2.133
Post: #5
RE: Patched system/Command Line Paramaters

legit users suck, they buy shots from ncstore

PUSH [Image: knUu53] IF HELPED
05-16-2014 06:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  drop command/function Emkej8 4 2,701 08-13-2016 21:00 PM
Last Post: Emkej
  Pluguin Chat command for start and stop Scrypt OxenteBahia 1 1,768 08-24-2015 22:45 PM
Last Post: schubbel2208
  Command list DjNanos 2 3,488 07-28-2015 16:13 PM
Last Post: DjNanos
  optimize system (infinite odyssey) Metaleiser 5 4,617 07-06-2015 22:51 PM
Last Post: Metaleiser
  ic ant use command /cfg teo23mal 3 1,898 12-12-2014 13:01 PM
Last Post: Fox
  stop/start script by command onisoru 2 3,772 11-06-2014 09:12 AM
Last Post: acqsen
WTB Color System Patch on Official Naia!! JuZioo 6 3,731 11-04-2014 14:53 PM
Last Post: MerlinMage
  Chat command buffing? NNBoT 2 2,110 10-03-2014 16:29 PM
Last Post: NNBoT
  help with antibot system iprd 8 6,953 08-21-2014 00:06 AM
Last Post: djawstin
Question Someone has edited the system? godeus 2 2,528 08-01-2014 01:38 AM
Last Post: testforl2



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)