L2Tower Discord Let's keep the community alive with discord. Discussions about plugins and scripts L2Tower Discord

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]
Author Message
MtnDew Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 500
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 110
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #21
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

So now I have another issue with this. After being minimized for a period of time longer than 1 hr when I click the icon to pull the window back up it turns white and says not responding. I know this isn't Towers fault but has anyone else had issues like this?

+1 or +2 me if I helped you or you think I'm an ass. Tongue
12-30-2013 13:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
caramelito1980 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 125
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 9
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #22
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

Depends on the characteristics of your PC the reaction time of each window one see up how long time need for see the screen.
on me good pc normally need 1 sec for nomal chars and 3/5 for sumoners.
on me bad pc need 5 sec for normal char and 10/20 sec for sumoners.
(This post was last modified: 12-30-2013 14:33 PM by caramelito1980.)
12-30-2013 14:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Cttdav Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 129
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 13
Version: 1.4.2.138
Post: #23
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

(12-30-2013 13:59 PM)nadmaster101 Wrote:  So now I have another issue with this. After being minimized for a period of time longer than 1 hr when I click the icon to pull the window back up it turns white and says not responding. I know this isn't Towers fault but has anyone else had issues like this?
I have same issue and my computer has 3 gig video card and I have 32 gig of memory.
Never had an issue before 113.
I guess I can just minimize all screens except party leaders.
Will try it and reply back later. But usually when I get white screen from minimizing all clients DC.
12-30-2013 17:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
negru111 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 77
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.135
Post: #24
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

(12-30-2013 17:23 PM)Cttdav Wrote:  
(12-30-2013 13:59 PM)nadmaster101 Wrote:  So now I have another issue with this. After being minimized for a period of time longer than 1 hr when I click the icon to pull the window back up it turns white and says not responding. I know this isn't Towers fault but has anyone else had issues like this?
I have same issue and my computer has 3 gig video card and I have 32 gig of memory.
Never had an issue before 113.
I guess I can just minimize all screens except party leaders.
Will try it and reply back later. But usually when I get white screen from minimizing all clients DC.


I heave dis issue from first time I use tower not from 113 and I heave 32gbram ssd videocard 4gbram (anyway I use lower detail in game) i7,and I game don't work smooth after few hours of use become laggy and other sessions heave delay from first use I don't need to w8 some time to see big delay in assisting and using heal buff or skills ,
I try a mage to but l2tower don't heave support for using magic skills as a normal player does
12-30-2013 17:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
caramelito1980 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 125
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 9
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #25
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

you can run 10 chars in a celeron solo nucleo 1900 GHZ 512mb of video the cpu and graphip cards dont care only need to have RAM for move all of that minimum 8GB of ram.
why because you need to do a good selection of profile in lower all of details and them dont use so much cpu and no use so much video card and all minimized and 0 dc for 48h.

tested
12-30-2013 17:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TheQQmaster Offline
Trolling the Trolls
*****

Posts: 1,532
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 639
Version: 1.4.2.133
Post: #26
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

[Image: down.php?i=vqtwsap]

cpu intel i5 2500k stock w/o turbo tps 25
12-30-2013 17:54 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
negru111 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 77
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.135
Post: #27
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

(12-30-2013 17:42 PM)caramelito1980 Wrote:  you can run 10 chars in a celeron solo nucleo 1900 GHZ 512mb of video the cpu and graphip cards dont care only need to have RAM for move all of that minimum 8GB of ram.
why because you need to do a good selection of profile in lower all of details and them dont use so much cpu and no use so much video card and all minimized and 0 dc for 48h.

tested

ok whats the secret????? becose I use lower detail on all sessions I heave 32gbram/ssd/video 4gb/i7 and if u use 10 sessions of tower 4h or 5h for sure 1 got 1 error .with zranger I use 14 sessions on full detail and heave no problem so conclusion: lag or errors are not from l2game or from pc is from l2tower ,whats the secret??????
12-30-2013 17:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
caramelito1980 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 125
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 9
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #28
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

play in ncsoft server for more than 6 years no only for 2 months
12-30-2013 18:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
negru111 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 77
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.135
Post: #29
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

(12-30-2013 18:19 PM)caramelito1980 Wrote:  play in ncsoft server for more than 6 years no only for 2 months

im not playing for 2 moths I use tower for 2 months dis is a big difference my friend and I use zranger for 2 years and 4 months
12-30-2013 18:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
caramelito1980 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 125
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 9
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #30
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

i use autohotkey+logitech G11 for 6 years and 0 bans
and if they bann any account you reclaim tell pls check me log ins if i use any 3 class programs and return you account.
(This post was last modified: 12-30-2013 18:40 PM by caramelito1980.)
12-30-2013 18:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to reduce RAM usage? astalavista 12 8,288 03-09-2018 10:31 AM
Last Post: ovioneson
  CPU usage multiboxingtoon 0 1,410 11-20-2015 23:03 PM
Last Post: multiboxingtoon
  RAM usage multiboxingtoon 4 2,567 09-29-2015 01:03 AM
Last Post: Fox
  Skill usage shown in white. testforl2 1 2,232 02-28-2014 03:17 AM
Last Post: Fox
  Increase usage of RAM after Valiance.? Blimpador 3 2,993 12-18-2013 09:22 AM
Last Post: xxmonti
  Elixir usage ryhoo 0 1,782 04-27-2012 11:32 AM
Last Post: ryhoo



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)