L2Tower Discord Let's keep the community alive with discord. Discussions about plugins and scripts L2Tower Discord

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]
Author Message
caramelito1980 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 125
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 9
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #11
RE: I REALY NEED HELP =(

ok,them make a screen of you sistem running and let me see how many use of cpu or use ram the diferents programs and i will try to help you to do a best option.

and try with this dsetup and other in your system.

PS:courtesy of C495 Tongue

PS2: if you like modify the tps open the archive dsetup_settings and change the tps

PS3: http://forum.l2tower.eu/thread-guide-lin...exe-dsetup


Attached File(s)
.dll  dsetup.dll (Size: 154 KB / Downloads: 122)
.rar  dsetup_settings.rar (Size: 178 bytes / Downloads: 205)
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2013 17:01 PM by caramelito1980.)
12-30-2013 02:25 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
NaoJogoMais Offline
I'm Watching You!
**

Posts: 924
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 194
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #12
RE: I REALY NEED HELP =(

I'll try it and post results soon! Big Grin
12-30-2013 03:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Grond Offline
The Wolf's Head
**

Posts: 91
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 65
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #13
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

I have around 30% CPU use with 14 clients. But physical memory is 80% Confused I can log up to 21 but then its hard to play LoL or do other things.

Btw this is in the morning... every 24h i must relog each char because CPU use increases a lot.

TPS=20, intel i7-3770 and 16gb ram

edit: tomorrow i will try TPS=5 and post any differences


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

+2 me if I helped you.

Successful trade with:
DK1

Death of L2
(This post was last modified: 12-30-2013 04:36 AM by Grond.)
12-30-2013 04:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MtnDew Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 500
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 110
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #14
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

When you guys are checking this do you have your clients up or minimized into the tray. I don't know if it makes a difference or not. And obviously you don't have any of them selected directly otherwise the TPS wouldn't work on that client and make the CPU usage higher.

I have been wondering lately if there would be a way to delete a bunch of the animations and graphics to make it just pull up like a black box but still be able to do what it supposed to do in game. make sense? its kinda hard to describe.

I'm trying to log 50+ clients in for just a very short amount of time. 2-3 hours a day tops. I can restart right before and right after if needed. And doing that on one computer I think would be nearly impossible unless I bought my computer from NASA.

+1 or +2 me if I helped you or you think I'm an ass. Tongue
12-30-2013 05:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fox Away
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
******

Posts: 5,640
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: -6666548
Version: 1.4.2.142
Post: #15
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

Yes clockman posted a 2 line plugin that would not load anything except NPC witch worked. Bad thing is i cant find the post anymore Sad


G2A is a fantastic web-store where you can buy games cheap (40%+ Discounts!)
[Image: uaFndGu.gif]
12-30-2013 11:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
caramelito1980 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 125
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 9
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #16
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

normally evere client get from 500m to 1 gb of ram.

them you must need know what it yo top of clients can be openned examples:

8 gb ram = 10 clients max for pc go well

16gb ram = 20 clientsmax for pc.

first screen its with l2t launcher open and cpu work to 70/100% all the time the second its later close l2t launcher and cpu work from 20/40 %

PS:if you close the l2t launcher this don take so much cpu use but the problem its if you get dc need relog again all the account if you like log in again the account get dc and i recomend Restart you pc every 24 max 48h.
the ideal will l2t launcher only get a max of 5% of cpu but l2t launcher get more than this in me i5 get aroun 20/30% in me normal celeron get 40/80% for that i closed always for dont work all the time the cpu overloaded.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
(This post was last modified: 12-30-2013 11:22 AM by caramelito1980.)
12-30-2013 11:14 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MtnDew Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 500
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 110
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #17
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

I have an i7 2600k with 32 Gig of ram backing it up I think its capable of more clients than I have up put would need the plugin that fox is talking about. I leave the launcher up all the time so I don't worry about DCing anything.

Right now I have TSP set to 5 and I have 7 clients up and am running at 16-18% CPU and 30% ram usage.

+1 or +2 me if I helped you or you think I'm an ass. Tongue
12-30-2013 11:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
caramelito1980 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 125
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 9
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #18
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

(12-30-2013 11:52 AM)nadmaster101 Wrote:  I have an i7 2600k with 32 Gig of ram backing it up I think its capable of more clients than I have up put would need the plugin that fox is talking about. I leave the launcher up all the time so I don't worry about DCing anything.

Right now I have TSP set to 5 and I have 7 clients up and am running at 16-18% CPU and 30% ram usage.

ok them with you i7 use the same cpu than i use with me intel celeron CPU G465 @ 1900GHZ i think
some its wrong

PS: always check with all clients minimized.

PS2: clockman can check if you can put l2t editor(l2tower.exe) in pause for dont use CPU when are minimized and only work when its up ty.
(This post was last modified: 12-30-2013 12:17 PM by caramelito1980.)
12-30-2013 12:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MtnDew Offline
VIP Member
***

Posts: 500
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 110
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #19
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

16-18% is with 7 clients up and active with them minimized my CPU usage is 5-8%. I think with that kind of CPU usage and if Clockman can post the plugin to only load NPC's then I think I can do 50 clients if I OverClock my ram a little bit.

+1 or +2 me if I helped you or you think I'm an ass. Tongue
12-30-2013 12:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
caramelito1980 Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 125
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 9
Version: 1.4.2.141
Post: #20
RE: [ CPU USAGE DISCUSSION ]

ok have better numbers now Smile
12-30-2013 12:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to reduce RAM usage? astalavista 12 8,288 03-09-2018 10:31 AM
Last Post: ovioneson
  CPU usage multiboxingtoon 0 1,410 11-20-2015 23:03 PM
Last Post: multiboxingtoon
  RAM usage multiboxingtoon 4 2,567 09-29-2015 01:03 AM
Last Post: Fox
  Skill usage shown in white. testforl2 1 2,232 02-28-2014 03:17 AM
Last Post: Fox
  Increase usage of RAM after Valiance.? Blimpador 3 2,993 12-18-2013 09:22 AM
Last Post: xxmonti
  Elixir usage ryhoo 0 1,782 04-27-2012 11:32 AM
Last Post: ryhoo



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)