L2Tower Discord Let's keep the community alive with discord. Discussions about plugins and scripts L2Tower Discord

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help please O_o
Author Message
soul2eat Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 24
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #1
Help please O_o

man1 = "playerplayer"
man2 = "Cdesz"
man3 = "cheaper"
man4 = ""
man5 = ""



repeat
player = GetPlayerList(); -- getting list
for play in player.list do
if play:GetName() == man1
or play:GetName() == man2
or play:GetName() == man3
or play:GetName() == man4
or play:GetName() == man5
then
ShowToClient("found","who? "..play:GetName())
Sleep(500)
else
ShowToClient("found","none ")
Sleep(10*1000)
end
end
until false



why it show i found none when my other guys are beside him?
(This post was last modified: 12-23-2014 20:20 PM by soul2eat.)
12-23-2014 20:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tophersoccer Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 422
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 142
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #2
RE: Help please O_o

I dont see anything wrong ><. Try this though, all i added was tostring() when you are showing the name to client because it wouldn't print out otherwise


    LUA Programming
man1 = "playerplayer"
man2 = "Cdesz"
man3 = "cheaper"
man4 = ""
man5 = ""
 
 
 
repeat
	player = GetPlayerList(); -- getting list
	for play in player.list do
		if play:GetName() == man1 or play:GetName() == man2 or play:GetName() == man3 or play:GetName() == man4 or play:GetName() == man5 then
			ShowToClient("found","who? ".. tostring(play:GetName()))
			Sleep(500)
		else
			ShowToClient("found","none ")
			Sleep(10*1000)
		end
	end
until false

12-23-2014 22:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
soul2eat Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 24
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #3
RE: Help please O_o

(12-23-2014 22:51 PM)tophersoccer Wrote:  I dont see anything wrong ><. Try this though, all i added was tostring() when you are showing the name to client because it wouldn't print out otherwise


    LUA Programming
man1 = "playerplayer"
man2 = "Cdesz"
man3 = "cheaper"
man4 = ""
man5 = ""
 
 
 
repeat
	player = GetPlayerList(); -- getting list
	for play in player.list do
 if play:GetName() == man1 or play:GetName() == man2 or play:GetName() == man3 or play:GetName() == man4 or play:GetName() == man5 then
 ShowToClient("found","who? ".. tostring(play:GetName()))
 Sleep(500)
 else
 ShowToClient("found","none ")
 Sleep(10*1000)
 end
	end
until false


still found none.....
12-24-2014 00:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tophersoccer Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 422
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 142
Version: 1.4.3.143
Post: #4
RE: Help please O_o

wow this is really bothering me! I'm gonna have to try it myself. did you try comparing just one?
(This post was last modified: 12-24-2014 01:05 AM by tophersoccer.)
12-24-2014 01:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
soul2eat Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 24
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #5
RE: Help please O_o

(12-24-2014 01:03 AM)tophersoccer Wrote:  wow this is really bothering me! I'm gonna have to try it myself. did you try comparing just one?

nope, but i'm using GetUserByName() at the moment, but i don't like it O_o i would rather use this if it work..i know it work but mine is just mess up somewhere lol.
(This post was last modified: 12-24-2014 02:35 AM by soul2eat.)
12-24-2014 02:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Pelukis Offline
MaboX
**

Posts: 50
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 21
Version: 1.4.2.138
Post: #6
RE: Help please O_o

try this..

    LUA Programming
--- User Inrange Check
--- Pelukis 2014
--- Hope it work... 
 
sUserList = {'Name1','Name2','Name3'};
CheckRange = 2000;
InProgres = false;
 
function IsInList(sName)
	for x,y in pairs(sUserList) do
 if (y == sName) then
 return true;
 end;
	end;
	return false;
end;
 
function CheckUser()
	InProgres = true;
	local Ret = false;
	local Plist = GetPlayerList();
	for Ppl in Plist.list do
 if (GetMe():GetRangeTo(Ppl) < CheckRange) and IsInList(Ppl:GetName()) then
 ShowToClient("UserCheck", "Found : " .. tostring(Ppl:GetName()))
 Sleep(1000);
 Ret = true;
 end;
 Sleep(1000);
	end;
	InProgres = false;
	return Ret;
end;
 
repeat
	if not InProgres then
 if not CheckUser() then
 ShowToClient("UserCheck", "Nothing Found!");
 end;
	end;
	Sleep(2000);
until false;



Tested working..
(This post was last modified: 12-25-2014 02:46 AM by Pelukis.)
12-24-2014 05:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
 Reputed by : soul2eat(+1)
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)