Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Default Timeout
Author Message
monogiahs Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Version: 1.4.2.133
Post: #1
Default Timeout
Hello, I need to setup an if statement, using the Default Timeout as a value. It will look like this:

Code:
if (defaultTimeout == 5000) then
            do this;
      end;

I searched a bit and thought about using tostring(DefaultTimeout) but I don't really understand how to use it.
Any help appreciated
(This post was last modified: 06-13-2016 01:25 AM by monogiahs.)
06-13-2016 01:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TheQQmaster Offline
Trolling the Trolls
*****

Posts: 1,533
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 620
Version: 1.4.2.133
Post: #2
RE: Default Timeout
    LUA Programming
--in this part timer default, not changed value
-- we do smth
-- this way he will set it 
defaultTimeout = 5000;-- u define by action or bla  bla bla
 
if (defaultTimeout == 5000) then
            --do this;
      end;
 defaultTimeout = 4000; -- define in function or statement etc
 
if (defaultTimeout == 4000) then
            --do this;
      end;



never used this, why u need that ?

default is 60 sec what i see in forum

PUSH [Image: knUu53] IF HELPED
(This post was last modified: 06-13-2016 11:01 AM by TheQQmaster.)
06-13-2016 08:28 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
UgliBiBagli Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 175
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 29
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #3
RE: Default Timeout
towers default timeout is set to 60sec, you can change it using this function
    LUA Programming
SetDefaultTimeout(int timeout)

06-13-2016 16:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TheQQmaster Offline
Trolling the Trolls
*****

Posts: 1,533
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 620
Version: 1.4.2.133
Post: #4
RE: Default Timeout
(06-13-2016 16:01 PM)UgliBiBagli Wrote:  towers default timeout is set to 60sec, you can change it using this function
    LUA Programming
SetDefaultTimeout(int timeout)


but for what need to change that? ClickAndWait not work?

PUSH [Image: knUu53] IF HELPED
06-14-2016 09:16 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
UgliBiBagli Offline
Expired VIP Member
**

Posts: 175
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 29
Version: 1.4.2.132
Post: #5
RE: Default Timeout
its not only ...AndWait functions that are affected but also the "must have" function for every autofarm script - MoveTo xP it sometimes might come in handy to shorten the timeout if you are not 100% sure about your codes execution

no idea what mprempra want to achieve with it though Big Grin
06-14-2016 19:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Information config saves always with "default"... mardukx 4 557 12-22-2014 10:30 AM
Last Post: kerberos464



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)