Lineage 2 Tower Forum

Full Version: Update 42 L2 Offical Servers
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
So the new update that came out today (Update 42)
How has that affected L2tower? Are there any
issues with the bot that I should know about
because of this new patch which came out today
for Linage on the official servers?

I see that L2tower also made a release today
with a new version 1.4.2.132 I am assuming
that this fixes any changes on the official
L2 servers with this new patch they put
out today?

http://forum.l2tower.eu/thread-1-4-2-132

1.4.2.132

Minor fixes in RequestMultiSell
Enabled sit/stand in actions
Added possible fix for invisible items
Fixed injection after latest Lineage 2 update
(some fishing events wont work: FishHPUpdate, FishCombatStart)

One issue I have found so far is that when I did the update
to version 1.4.2.132 now it is saying my license file is
corrupt. So I thought ok I would click on license in
L2Tower and then enter my login and password and select
premium version from the drop down and recreate the
license file again but when I do that I get a message
saying unable to connect to the remote server.

This only started after I updated to 1.4.2.132 prior
to this my license file was working perfectly fine.

Anyone have any information on this?

Thank you,

EDIT: OK I did the steps I mentioned above again and
I was able to recreate the license file again. It was
kind of strange though why it went corrupt in the
first place though.

Ok another issue I am having is that I am now getting the
message "Game Guard Fail! Please restart linage2"

Again I only started getting this since the update
to 1.4.2.132 the settings are all the same as
when I was running 1.4.2.131 was there changes
to game guard as well in that Update 42 on
the Linage 2 official servers?

Anyone have any ideas?

Ok here is an update on getting the
"Game Guard Fail! Please restart linage2"
error message once you log in.

What I had to do to fix this was reinstall
my dsetup.zip again it appears that today's
update on the L2 Official servers modified my
dsetup.dll file and installed a new one.

I put the two files from my dsetup.zip which
contains dsetup.dll and dsetup_settings.ini
into my C:\Program Files (x86)\NCSOFT\Lineage II\System
folder.

You can get the dsetup here on the forums at
http://forum.l2tower.eu/thread-guide-ert...ower-setup

Close off both the L2 client and L2tower when
doing this update.

I also attached the version I used along with this
post as well.

At least I am answering a lot of the questions that
I am sure some of the other people will also have
so I hope this thread is helping everyone out.

If you found these posts helpful please rate me
http://forum.l2tower.eu/reputation.php?uid=203134
well you learned to use search at least
There is one thing I have not gotten around yet it appears that in
new Update 42 patch on the L2 official servers that it is now
asking to confirm every time you want to teleport some where
using the Gatekeeper.

You get a message saying "You have requested a teleport to (location)(level)). Do you wish to continue?"

http://i57.tinypic.com/j91rgm.png

[Image: j91rgm.png]

Now you still come out with a script very much the same
as you did before but this busts your scripts because it
doesn't know to click on the yes button to confirm that
you want to teleport. This just started with Update 42
on the official L2 servers.

The code I got when I did a test teleport was
this.

PHP Code:
SCONFIG L2TConfig.GetConfig();
SCONFIG_FILE GetDir() .. '\\scripts\\test.l2b';
L2TConfig.SaveConfig(SCONFIG_FILE);
moveDistance 30;

TargetNpc("Tatiana"31275);
MoveTo(148002, -55334, -2735moveDistance);
Talk();
ClickAndWait("teleport_request""\"Teleport me, please.\"");
ClickAndWait("teleport_4785745968_12_57_1209024808_3""F;1010568");
WaitForTeleport();
MoveTo(165052, -47872, -3564moveDistance);
MoveTo(164697, -48029, -3548moveDistance);
L2TConfig.LoadConfig(SCONFIG_FILE); 


EDIT: Ok and here is the solution I just tested it out and
it seems to work. You have to add one line to the code

ClickAndWait("menu_select?ask=-654&reply=1", "UNKNOWN BUTTON 0");

So that it is something like this

PHP Code:
SCONFIG L2TConfig.GetConfig();
SCONFIG_FILE GetDir() .. '\\scripts\\test.l2b';
L2TConfig.SaveConfig(SCONFIG_FILE);
moveDistance 30;

TargetNpc("Tatiana"31275);
MoveTo(148002, -55334, -2735moveDistance);
Talk();
ClickAndWait("teleport_request""\"Teleport me, please.\"");
ClickAndWait("teleport_4785745968_12_57_1209024808_3""F;1010568");
ClickAndWait("menu_select?ask=-654&reply=1""UNKNOWN BUTTON 0");
WaitForTeleport();
MoveTo(165052, -47872, -3564moveDistance);
MoveTo(164697, -48029, -3548moveDistance);
L2TConfig.LoadConfig(SCONFIG_FILE); 

I tested this and it works fine for me! It teleported me and
confirmed I wanted to teleport.

A full working script may look something like this you may
have to do some changes obviously for when you are walking
etc. But this gives you a good idea


PHP Code:
SCONFIG L2TConfig.GetConfig();
SCONFIG_FILE GetDir() .. '\\scripts\\test.l2b';
L2TConfig.SaveConfig(SCONFIG_FILE);
moveDistance 30;

repeat
if(GetZoneType() == L2ZoneType.PEACEFULthen
SetPause
(true); ---- to stop Tower in townuntill u get in farm-spot
TargetNpc
("Tatiana"31275);
MoveTo(148002, -55334, -2735moveDistance);
Talk();
ClickAndWait("teleport_request""\"Teleport me, please.\"");
SetDefaultTimeout(5000);
ClickAndWait("teleport_4785745968_12_57_1209024808_3""F;1010568");
SetDefaultTimeout(5000);
ClickAndWait("menu_select?ask=-654&reply=1""UNKNOWN BUTTON 0");
WaitForTeleport();
MoveTo(165052, -47872, -3564moveDistance);
MoveTo(164697, -48029, -3548moveDistance);
SetPause(false);  ------ to reactivate Tower in farm spot.
end;
Sleep(1500);
until false;
L2TConfig.LoadConfig(SCONFIG_FILE); 

I hope that this helps everyone out that may be having
some difficulties with their scripts since update 42
on the official L2 servers.
This morning (after udatin tower and running my bots for the whole night) i noticed huge lags on the bots when they are in town.
This is from the server side?

Also now i wait a few seconds more after selecting the servers at login, do you guys have this also, it seems strange...
(10-09-2014 09:25 AM)goanga1 Wrote: [ -> ]This morning (after udatin tower and running my bots for the whole night) i noticed huge lags on the bots when they are in town.
This is from the server side?

Also now i wait a few seconds more after selecting the servers at login, do you guys have this also, it seems strange...

I have the same issues
Also each client seems to use more RAM than before the update
pls help. i got PID 3292 when i open game thru l2 tower. No response from game



[Image: tumblr_nd6kotDoOr1tk97z2o1_400.jpg]
(10-09-2014 16:00 PM)aut0matic Wrote: [ -> ]pls help. i got PID 3292 when i open game thru l2 tower. No response from game



[Image: tumblr_nd6kotDoOr1tk97z2o1_400.jpg]

Hello!

Only solution for me was to load 1 clint with tower then ctrl+alt+del and stop l2tower, then start l2tower, load a client and so on, one by one. The important thing is you have to stop l2tower after every inject, then it wont close the injected clients.
Same here.Good solution its works for me
cant even start 1 client with tower
(10-09-2014 19:46 PM)Speeder1983 Wrote: [ -> ]Same here.Good solution its works for me

Will the option on l2tower on the base tab which says
"Inject Linage 2 Tower Bot into every L2process"

If you check that will it not work for you
it sounds like you may not have that option checked
so it isn't injecting into every process when you start
the 2nd client. Try checking that.

Also look at the option bellow that
"search for new L2 process every 15 seconds"

Mine is set to 15 right now.

Give that a try and see if that works.

(10-09-2014 15:38 PM)Atton Wrote: [ -> ]
(10-09-2014 09:25 AM)goanga1 Wrote: [ -> ]This morning (after udatin tower and running my bots for the whole night) i noticed huge lags on the bots when they are in town.
This is from the server side?

Also now i wait a few seconds more after selecting the servers at login, do you guys have this also, it seems strange...

I have the same issues
Also each client seems to use more RAM than before the update

Could have just been because everyone was updating their clients
and trying to download the update. Are you still getting this?
if not then that was probably what it was.
Pages: 1 2
Reference URL's